CaliforniaSpecial.com -- Message Boards -- 1968 California Special Limited Edition Ford Mustang GT/CS
D I S C U S S I O N . F O R U M
COMMUNITY
1968 GT/CS & HCS
2007+ GT/CS
1966-1967 HCS

Vote!

Old 04/21/2006, 04:53 PM   #1
miller511
My Car Details
 
miller511's Avatar
 

Location: Livermore, CA
Joined: Feb 04
Posts: 547

My Garage
Question about Engine stamping and VIN

Hi All,

Sorry if this has been brought up before, but...

Did the engine stamping on the CS's absolutely match the VIN on the car?

My CS has a VIN of 156609 and the block is stamped 153...

Is this likely the original engine? (in that it's 3000 or so numbers off).

Thanks, Jeff
miller511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/21/2006, 05:22 PM   #2
Mosesatm
 
Mosesatm's Avatar
 

Location: Spokane, Washington
Joined: Jan 05
Posts: 7,351

The numbers should be exactly the same.
Mosesatm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/21/2006, 11:48 PM   #3
rvrtrash
 
rvrtrash's Avatar
 
So many cars, so little time!

Location: Post Falls, Id.
Joined: Apr 03
Posts: 3,437

My Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mosesatm
The numbers should be exactly the same.
Or at least a lot closer. My VIN is 162112 and my engine and tranny are both stamped 8R162110.
Steve

The wannabe formerly known as an owner.
rvrtrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 03:41 AM   #4
390cs68rcode
My Car Details
 
390cs68rcode's Avatar
 
Have you driven your CS or Cobra Jet today?

Location: Houston Texas
Joined: Dec 04
eBay: jbsteven1
Posts: 2,864

My Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvrtrash
Or at least a lot closer. My VIN is 162112 and my engine and tranny are both stamped 8R162110.
Steve
that's very interesting. Somehow I doubt after all these years if the motor/transmission were replaced that someone could find the combo that was made 2 after yours. I say as long as the numbers you are reading are clear and legible then what you have is a numbers matching drivetrain.

2005 Ford GT (2000hp)226.2 mph in the standing mile, 2008 Superleggera UGR X Version (2000+hp),2014 S63, 89 IROC 30k miles, 150 shot NOS
390cs68rcode is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 06:44 AM   #5
GTCSMustang
 
GTCSMustang's Avatar
 

Location: Ridgecrest, Ca
Joined: Mar 03
Posts: 703

Are we talking about big blocks or small blocks?

Scott

68.5 Blck Mustang CJ Cnvrt, 68 Lme Gld GT/CS, 68 Rd HCS (fact 428), 68 Ac Bl Mustang GT Cnvrt, 68 Ylw GT500KR Cnvrt, 68 Hlnd Grn GT500KR Cnvrt, 68 Gld G.T. 500 Cnvrt, 68 Ryl Maroon Mustang Sprint Cpe, 68.5 Hlnd Grn Fstbck, 68.5 Ylw Mustang Fstbck. Visit my website www.scottfullerreproductions.com .
GTCSMustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 09:22 AM   #6
rvrtrash
 
rvrtrash's Avatar
 
So many cars, so little time!

Location: Post Falls, Id.
Joined: Apr 03
Posts: 3,437

My Garage
Mine is a 302. I always figured it was a factory mistake. The car had been sitting since 1979 with 52,000 miles on it when I bought it, had been originally sold in Hawaii and was sitting in central Washington. The chance of someone needing to replace the engine and tranny and finding the pair only 2 units off, probably in California, is virtually impossible. I'd probably have a better chance of winning the lottery.
Steve

The wannabe formerly known as an owner.
rvrtrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 10:10 AM   #7
GTCSMustang
 
GTCSMustang's Avatar
 

Location: Ridgecrest, Ca
Joined: Mar 03
Posts: 703

Where on the block is the VIN stamped?

Scott

68.5 Blck Mustang CJ Cnvrt, 68 Lme Gld GT/CS, 68 Rd HCS (fact 428), 68 Ac Bl Mustang GT Cnvrt, 68 Ylw GT500KR Cnvrt, 68 Hlnd Grn GT500KR Cnvrt, 68 Gld G.T. 500 Cnvrt, 68 Ryl Maroon Mustang Sprint Cpe, 68.5 Hlnd Grn Fstbck, 68.5 Ylw Mustang Fstbck. Visit my website www.scottfullerreproductions.com .
GTCSMustang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 05:22 PM   #8
miller511
My Car Details
 
miller511's Avatar
 

Location: Livermore, CA
Joined: Feb 04
Posts: 547

My Garage
Scott,

My CS has a 289. The VIN is stamped on the top of the block near the firewall behind the intake manifold.

-Jeff
miller511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 07:18 PM   #9
x-codegtcs
 
x-codegtcs's Avatar
 

Location: Kaysville, UT
Joined: Sep 02
eBay: ski*beast
Posts: 549

My Garage
Angry

I feel left out - none of mine have nubers stamped!

1967 390 GTA Fastback
1968 J-Code GT/CS (Under Restoration) http://68jcodegtcs.blogspot.com/
1968 GT500 Convertible Replica
1968 X-Code GT/CS (SOLD)
x-codegtcs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 07:53 PM   #10
miller511
My Car Details
 
miller511's Avatar
 

Location: Livermore, CA
Joined: Feb 04
Posts: 547

My Garage
OK. I'm not quite ready to let this go. Mostly because we think/know that the factory did some interesting things in 1968 (because of the strike and perhaps because Ford was still cranking Mustangs out at a ridiculous rate).

I'll make a few general assumptions-

approximately 317,000 Mustangs produced in 1968
Three plants built them. I'll assume in more or less equal amounts (anyone know real numbers per plant?)
So, roughly 1/3 were built at San Jose (Milpitas) =105,666
Divide 105,666 by 52 weeks = 2032
So 2032 cars per week came off the line at Milpitas.

Is it too far fetched to think that an engine stamped two weeks earlier (say 4000 numbers off) ended up in a CS two weeks later? Especially since they built CSs in batches (so we think)?

One more question. How many of your 289/302 stampings match the VIN?

Steve's being two numbers off just adds fuel to my theory.

Thanks, Jeff
miller511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/22/2006, 08:59 PM   #11
Mosesatm
 
Mosesatm's Avatar
 

Location: Spokane, Washington
Joined: Jan 05
Posts: 7,351

My old GT/CS matched exactly. Haven't checked the new one yet.
Mosesatm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/23/2006, 01:58 AM   #12
rvrtrash
 
rvrtrash's Avatar
 
So many cars, so little time!

Location: Post Falls, Id.
Joined: Apr 03
Posts: 3,437

My Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by miller511

Is it too far fetched to think that an engine stamped two weeks earlier (say 4000 numbers off) ended up in a CS two weeks later? Especially since they built CSs in batches (so we think)?

Steve's being two numbers off just adds fuel to my theory.

Thanks, Jeff
Not to rain on your parade but I think there is a huge difference between 2 and 4000. I can see a car coming down the assembly line and the engine being in the wrong place on the line meeting it or the guy doing the stamping forgetting to change the numbers for a couple of cars but I can't believe they stuck an engine in a corner for 2 weeks and then put it in a car knowing it was the wrong VIN. By the way, does the number on the tranny match your VIN or the engine? Even if it was possible, I don't think you'll ever convince a knowledgable person it's original. People even hesitate on mine.
Steve (AKA the wet blanket and bearer of bad tidings)

The wannabe formerly known as an owner.
rvrtrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/23/2006, 08:53 AM   #13
miller511
My Car Details
 
miller511's Avatar
 

Location: Livermore, CA
Joined: Feb 04
Posts: 547

My Garage
Steve,

Not a problem...rain away ;-)

It's just seems strange that I could have an engine that is "kind of" close. I'd think that if/when it got changed out (maybe after 10 or 15 years?) that someone could find an engine that was two weeks close in stamping numbers to replace it...perhaps (it appears) it wasn't too difficult to find period correct 289s in the late 70s/early 80s.

Where is the VIN on the transmision?

-Jeff
miller511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/23/2006, 09:06 AM   #14
rvrtrash
 
rvrtrash's Avatar
 
So many cars, so little time!

Location: Post Falls, Id.
Joined: Apr 03
Posts: 3,437

My Garage
It's on a protrusion on the top of the transmission-on a C4 anyway. I don't know if you would be able to see it while the tranny is in the car, but maybe with a mirror and some determination. Here's a pic of mine.
Steve
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cstransnum.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	82.0 KB
ID:	1720  

The wannabe formerly known as an owner.
rvrtrash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04/23/2006, 09:43 AM   #15
miller511
My Car Details
 
miller511's Avatar
 

Location: Livermore, CA
Joined: Feb 04
Posts: 547

My Garage
Thanks Steve,

I have a C-4 also....and a mirror...and (some) determination.

-Jeff
miller511 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

  CaliforniaSpecial.com Forums > GT/CS and HCS Forums > GT/CS and HCS Discussions

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vin # on 390 block calspcl GT/CS and HCS Discussions 5 11/20/2004 07:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.


This site created, owned and maintained by Jon Hanna - Copyright 1996-2011
All rights reserved. CaliforniaSpecial.com is not affiliated with Ford Motor Company

ShowCase vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.